Last Updated 14 January, 2015

Privacy and Usage Statement

This website is owned and operated by Fashion Equipped Pty Ltd ‘Fashion Equipped’. Fashion Equipped respects the privacy and intellectual property of those entering into transactions with us. This Statement has been produced to enable you as the user of this website to understand the manner in which Fashion Equipped treats and protects Personal Information, which is based on the Principals contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (cth).

Users of this website are also directed to the restrictions detailed at the end of this Statement regarding the unauthorised use of Intellectual Property contained within this website.

The use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Privacy and Usage Statement and may be amended from time to time. Any amendments take effect from the date they are posted on this website.

Collection

Your dealings with Fashion Equipped may require the disclosure of information that is personally identifiable to you. This information is required to mutually improve and enhance the functionality of our relationship.

Where it is practical in the circumstances, your identity will be preserved and interaction with Fashion Equipped will be furthered without the requirement of Personal Information being disclosed.

Use and Disclosure

Fashion Equipped will only use your personal information in a manner consistent with the purpose/s directly disclosed to you, those purposes intrinsically linked or in accordance with the operation of law.

Transborder disclosure of your Personal Information may be required during the course of business dealings. In these instances Fashion Equipped will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this data is protected by similar provisions to the Privacy Act 1988 (cth) and/or operation of Confidentiality at Law.

Fashion Equipped will not sell your Personal Information, however from time to time this information may be communicated to external entities directly connected with the supply of services on behalf of Fashion Equipped. All such operations will require those external entities to agree to be bound by this Privacy and Usage Statement and/or a Confidentiality Agreement. The use of such information shall only cover the time required to complete the services.

Data Security

Fashion Equipped will ensure all reasonable steps are undertaken to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and/or use. This includes suitable electronic protection and ensuring that those who have been provided access to your data are bound by the operation of Confidentiality.

Cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags

Your browser may ask you to confirm acceptance of cookies from our websites. Acceptance of a cookie is not compulsory but may inhibit the full functionality of the website. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. We do not share any personally identifiable information about you to our advertising or marketing partners and you are able to opt-out of third party vendor cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or learn more about your choices at www.aboutads.info/choices.

Access & Correction

At any time you may request access to the Personal Information we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer, Fashion Equipped, PO Box 412, Williamstown, 3016. Due to the sensitive nature of Personal Information, you will be required to provide a certified photocopy of your drivers licence (or equivalent identification) with your written request.

Data Quality

Fashion Equipped will resolve to its best endeavours to ensure that information we use is up to date and accurate. You may write to the Privacy Officer and request this information be corrected.

Intellectual Property

This website contains Intellectual Property that may not be used in any manner without the prior written consent of Fashion Equipped. Such excluded uses include, but are not limited to; reproducing, copying, distributing, licensing, selling, modifying or publishing, even where the material has been referenced to this website.

Intellectual Property includes, but is not limited to any images, logos, trademarks, moral rights, patterns, copyright, articles, music, sounds, moving images, text, symbols, designs and arrangements. Unauthorised use also encompasses any such Intellectual Property taken from Fashion Equipped without authorisation and made available through any medium, irrespective of any representation (or lack thereof) of authority.

If you are uncertain as to the meaning of this restriction you may contact Fashion Equipped at info@fashionequipped.com.au or seek independent legal advice. Ignorance will not be an excuse for Intellectual Property infringement.

Law

Fashion Equipped is incorporated in Victoria, Australia and primarily transacts in this jurisdiction. These terms shall be construed in accordance with Victorian and Federal Laws as applicable from time to time. All users of this site submit to the Jurisdiction of the Victorian and Federal Courts.

Links

This website contain links to other resources on the internet that is beyond the control of Fashion Equipped. Content present on linked sites does not in any manner constitute endorsement by Fashion Equipped.

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive Industry advice for Start ups, Emerging creatives, Small business and Fashion Graduates. We will keep you informed with key information including upcoming Workshops and Programs to support your future within the Fashion Industry!